CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 A87925

Mr. Christopher Colford
Mitsui & Co. (USA), Inc.
200 Park Ave.
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of N 102 (CAS 29512-49-0), Green DCF (CAS 34372-72-0), and ODB 2 (CAS 89331-94-2) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Colford:

In your letter dated September 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated will be used as color precursors for heat-sensitive recording paper and pressure-sensitive carbonless paper.

The applicable subheading for N 102 (Chemical Name - 6'-(Diethylamino)-3'-Methyl-2'-(Phenylamino)-Spiro[Isobenzofuran-1(3H),9'-[9H]Xanthen]-3-One) and Green DCF (Chemical Name - 2'-[Bis(Phenylmethyl)Amino]-6'-(Diethylamino)-Spiro[Isobenzofuran-1(3H),9'-[9H]Xanthen]-3-One) will be 3204.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for ODB 2 (Chemical Name - 6'-(Diethylamino)-3'-Methyl-2'-(Phenylamino)-Spiro[Isobenzofuran-1(3H),9'-[9H]Xanthen]-3-One) will be 3204.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 13.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division